Privacy Policy

Mantis Hotels, Eco-Escapes & Lifestyle Resorts (“the Mantis Collection”) Privacy Policy in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”), Published in June 2018

In the same way that the Mantis Collection is committed to the spirit of conservation and restoration, we are dedicated to protecting your rights by complying with the applicable legislation when it comes to the processing of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to the Mantis Collection web sites and governs data collection and processing.

This web site is intended for use within the Republic but may be accessed both locally and internationally. Please note that your continued use of the Mantis Collection’s web sites after you have read this Policy will constitute your consent and agreement to the terms of this Policy.

1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

1.1. “consent” means any voluntary, specific and informed expression of will in terms of which permission is given for the processing of personal information as defined in the POPIA.

1.2. “data” means electronic representations of information in any form as defined in the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 (“ECTA”);

1.3. “data subject” means the person to whom personal information relates as defined in the POPIA.

1.4. “e-mail” means electronic mail, a data message used or intended to be used as a mail message between the originator and addressee in electronic communication as defined in the ECTA.

1.5. “IP” means the Internet Protocol used by an information system to connect to the internet as defined in the ECTA.

1.6. “personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, an existing juristic person as more fully defined in the POPIA.

1.7. “processing” means any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning personal information, as more fully defined in the POPIA.

1.8. ‘‘Republic’’ means the Republic of South Africa.

1.9. “third party” in relation to a service provider, means a subscriber to the service provider’s services or any other user of the service provider’s services or a user of information systems as defined in the ECTA.

1.10. “you”, “your” or “the user” means any person who accesses and browses the Mantis Collection’s web sites for any purpose(s).

1.11. “we”, “our” or “us” means the Mantis Collection, as defined in the title above.

1.12. “web site” means any location on the internet containing a home page or web page as defined in the ECTA.

2. SCOPE OF THIS POLICY

2.1. This Policy applies to our web sites and to all accommodation facilities owned or managed by the Mantis Collection.

2.2. Our web sites may contain references and/or links to web sites that are owned or managed by third parties which third parties are not related to us and to which third parties this Policy does not apply to. We cannot accept any liability for the actions of a third party should the third party use your personal information in a manner inconsistent with the provisions of the POPIA and/or any other applicable data protection laws.

3. COLLECTION OF THE USER’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1. The Mantis Collection may collect your information through our online services and your visits and contacts with us, such as:

  • Contact information including your name, home or work telephone number or e-mail address;
  • Date and place of birth;
  • Nationality, visa, passport or other related identification data;
  • Language preference;
  • Travel itinerary, activity or tour group data;
  • Employer’s details;
  • Data relating to guest preferences and personalised data, prior guest visits, amenities and goods and services requested;
  • Noteworthy dates such as birthdays, anniversaries and special occasions; and
  • Anonymous demographic information such as your postal or ZIP code, age, gender, preferences and interests, which are not unique to you;
  • Data about your family members and friends, such as their names and/or ages.

3.2. You agree to provide correct and current information to us and not to misrepresent or imitate any person or entity or falsely state or misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

3.3. The Mantis Collection will process your information lawfully and in a reasonable manner that does not infringe upon the privacy of the data subject.

3.4. The Mantis Collection web sites will explicitly ask when we need your personal information or when we request to contact you. You have the right to request that your personal information not be used for any other use except for the intended purpose of its collection. The Mantis Collection will furnish you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and up to date, where possible, alternatively, you may request for your personal information to be updated. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to your personal information that we may have in our possession.

3.5. The Mantis Collection will use your personal information to operate our web sites, to provide services to you and to inform you of current features, services and products. If we intend to use your personal information for secondary use, we will allow you to decline this service.

3.6. The Mantis Collection web sites may disclose personal information if legally required to do so or where we believe in good faith that such action is necessary in order to: (a) comply with applicable law or with legal process served on The Mantis Collection and/or our subsidiaries or our web sites; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of the Mantis Collection, or its web sites; or (c) act under circumstances where it is necessary to protect the personal safety of users of goods and services of the Mantis Collection, our web sites or the public.

3.7. Web site usage information is automatically collected through the use of “cookies” which allow us to collect your usage information when viewing our web sites. Cookies are not programmes that deliver viruses to your personal computer or damage your files but are used to identify and remember your preferences in line with your current settings. If you do not want us to collect information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most internet browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature, however, should you visit our web sites after you have disabled cookies, certain features and services may no longer be available to you. Please note that we do not use third-party advertising cookies.

3.8. In circumstances where you directly disclose personal information or personally sensitive data through our public message boards, this information may be collected and used by other users. Please note that we do not read any of your private online communications.

3.9. The Mantis Collection automatically collects and uses information about your computer hardware and software which includes your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, internet browser type, domain names, access times and referring web site addresses to operate and to maintain the quality of our service and to provide general statistics regarding the use of our web sites.

4. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1. The Mantis Collection utilises your personal information in order to operate our web sites and to deliver services tailored to suit your individual needs. We may contact you in the form of a survey to determine your opinion of services that are currently on offer or of possible future services that may be offered by us. We only collect information and/or personal information that we require for a specified purpose.

4.2. The Mantis Collection will not use or distribute sensitive personal information, such as your religion, race or political status, without your express prior consent.

4.3. The Mantis Collection may collect information that is not personal to you regarding your activities on any of our web sites and use such information to help us furnish the user with more useful and relevant information and to understand which pages of our web sites are most viewed.

4.4. The Mantis Collection reserves the right to use our service providers who provide services such as marketing, maintenance and audit-related services on our behalf. We have agreements in place to ensure that these service providers will only have access to your personal information as is necessary for them to perform services and duties on our behalf and they are not permitted to use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose to any third party.

4.5. The Mantis Collection is a family run collection of properties located around the world and your information may be transferred out of your local jurisdiction or region. Data protection laws differ from country to country and the data laws applicable in a particular country may not be equivalent to the data protection laws applicable in another country. We will, however, take the necessary steps to protect your information in line with local data protection laws.

5. SECURITY AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1. The Mantis Collection will not collect and/or process any of your personal information that you do not want to be collected or processed. We take the necessary steps in order to ensure that your personal information is secure from unauthorised use, access or disclosure. When personal information, such as your credit card details, are transmitted to other web sites, it is encrypted and therefore protected.

5.2. We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who render products and services to you in the course and scope of their employment by us on our behalf.

5.3. It is a reality that the transmission of information, including personal information, via the internet is not always secure. Although we take all reasonable and practical steps to secure the confidentiality of the personal information in our possession, we do not guarantee that our security system on our web sites is entirely secure or error-free. Any transmission of your personal information across any of our web sites will be solely at your own risk and no liability shall attach to us as a result of the loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of your personal information.

6. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

6.1. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we have in our possession furnished to us by you. Please contact us on the e-mail addresses and/or telephone numbers provided below and detail the information that you require from us.

6.2. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before furnishing you with any of your personal information that we may have in our possession.

7. PRIVACY OF CHILDREN
Our web sites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect information from children who are under 18 years old. If you are under 18 years older, you may not submit any personal information and/or data to us.

8. RETENTION
The Mantis Collection will only retain your personal information for the period of time necessary to fulfil the purposes detailed by this Policy. This period of time is dependent on the length of the relationship that you have with us and our current legal position at the time of the prevailing law. We will retain your information as is necessary to comply with legal, regulatory or accounting requirements.

9. AMENDMENTS TO THIS POLICY
Please note that we may amend this Policy without prior notice to you. Please refer to this Policy at regularly to acquaint yourself with any amendments to this Policy. Any Policy amendments become effective immediately on the date that they are published by us.

10. OPT – OUT
In the event that you have subscribed to our newsletter, we will send you regular e-mails regarding current promotions and special offers on our products and/or services. You may unsubscribe from our newsletter by selecting the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom page of our newsletter or by emailing us your request to info@mantiscollection.com

11. CONTACT US
Should you have any queries regarding this Policy, please e-mail info@mantiscollection.com or call us on 0027 41 404 9300 Please ensure that you do not include sensitive information such as your card details in your e-mails to us as electronic communications are not always secure.

12. THE INFORMATION REGULATOR
You may lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator if you believe that we have not complied with this Policy. The Information Regulator can be contacted on:

The Information Regulator
Telephone: 012 406 4818
Fax: 086 500 3351
E-mail: inforeg@justice.gov.za